Blackrock Insurance Solutions Privacy Statement

Introduction:

Blackrock Insurance Solutions Ltd t/a Blackrock Insurance Solutions is committed to respecting and protecting your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This privacy statement will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. Blackrock Insurance Solutions maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and this statement also covers those methods of data collection and use.

Who we are:

Blackrock Insurance Solutions Ltd t/a Blackrock Insurance Solutions, with an address of – 3rd Floor, Miagen House, 14/15 St. Andrews Street, Dublin 2 is an independently owned Underwriting Managing Agency (Insurance Intermediary). We underwrite on behalf of Regulated Insurance Companies, who receive the premiums and pay the claims. We deal with regulated intermediaries on a range of non-life insurance commercial liability products in Ireland. We are regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland, registration Number C160607.

What personal information we process about you:

The personal information we hold is restricted to your name, correspondence address, email address, contact number, employer name, job title and country of residence.

How we protect you & your information:

Blackrock Insurance Solutions Ltd t/a Blackrock Insurance Solutions is the registered “data controller” for personal information held under the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 or similar provision applying in any amending or replacing legislation, in relation to personal information held about you for the purpose of GDPR.

The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way.

We abide by the GDPR. If you have any queries or complaints with regards to how we use your personal data please contact us on the below details:

Data Protection Officer

Frank Darcy,
Blackrock Insurance Solutions Ltd.,
3rd Floor,
Miagen House,
14/15 Andrew Street,
Dublin 2,
D02 HP58,
E-mail: compliance@blackrockinsurance.ie

You have the right to make a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Their contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
County Laois
Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 8000
Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
Fax: +353 57 868 4757

Protection Commissioner’s Code of Practice on Data Protection for the insurance section which is available at www.dataprotection.ie.

Your Rights:

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do (subject to certain limitations), to have access to that information and have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date, restriction of processing, objection to processing and to data portability.

To exercise your Right of Access or to update your details under your Right of Rectification or Erasure, contact The Data Protection Officer Blackrock Insurance Solutions Ltd, 3rd Floor Miagen House, 14/15 St Andrew Street, Dublin 2. Alternatively, by e-mail at compliance@blackrockinsurance.ie

In order to ensure that we are satisfied about the identity of the person making the request so we do not disclose your personal data to a party who is not entitled to it under the GDPR, the person making the request will need to provide Blackrock Insurance Solutions with their name, address(es), date of birth and any policy IDs/numbers that they have along with a copy of their photo identification.

In certain circumstances, we may need to restrict the above rights in order to safeguard the public interest e.g. the prevention or detection of crime and our interests e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties:

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Retention of Data:

We will keep your personal data only for so long as necessary and for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected. In particular, for so long as there is any possibility that either you or we may wish to bring a legal claim under this insurance, or where we are required to keep your personal data due to legal or regulatory reasons.

Sale of Business:

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security:

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy:

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, we will notify you via our website.

Are you a careful business owner in a high footfall occupation?

Ask your broker for a quote from Blackrock Insurance Solutions!